WA Convention Program

7:00 am

Registration

 

8.00 am

Welcome Address



Ms. Nicole Couper
President WA, CBFCA

 
CONVENTION CHAIR
Mr. Frank Moore
   

8:15 am

Australian Trusted Trader (ATT) - update


Ms. Jessica Winnall
Director, Australian Trusted Trader
Australian Trusted Trader and Trade Services Branch
 
  • Questions and Answers     
   

8:45 am

Biosecurity Update / CBC Session 19/20-01


Ms. Julie Weymouth, Director, Assessment Policy & Projects, Compliance Policy, Compliance Division,  Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
Mr. Rama Karri, Director, Cargo and Mail, Compliance Controls, Compliance Division, Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
 

  • BMSB - review of main issues / treatment certs / planning for next season
  • AEPCOMM - what's next ???
  • Approved Arrangements
  • Questions and Answers
   

9:45 am

 

Free Trade Agreements - an Update

 
Mr. Michael McGuire, Assistant Director, Trade and Investment Advocacy Branch, Regional Trade Agreements Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
 
  • The negotiating agenda for Free Trade Agreements
  • What the government is doing about non-tariff barriers
  • How can the FTA Portal assist you
  • Questions and Answers
   

10:45 am

Morning Tea   

   
   
   
   

Mr. Andrew Hudson
Partner, Rigby Cooke Lawyers
Mr. Andrew Hudson
Partner, Rigby Cooke Lawyers
 
   

11:15 am

Illegal Logging Update

 
Ms. Sophie Osburn
Director, Non-Compliance Assessment and Response, Compliance Testing and Intervention Branch, Compliance Division
 

  • Recent prosecutions
  • Broker obligations
  • What to tell you clients
  • Questions and Answers
   

11:45 am

ABF Trade and Goods Compliance

 
Ms. Julie Piscicelli, Supervisor, National Customs Compliance Program
Ms. Kylie Parker, Supervisor, Customs Compliance Operations, WA
 

  • Compliance Focus 2019
  • Current issues in Border Operations
  • Questions and Answers
   

12:15 pm

LCBs - agent of the client or agent of the Government. The conflicted career

 
Mr. Andrew Hudson
Partner, Rigby Cooke Lawyers

 

  • TBA
  • Questions and Answers
   

1:15 pm

Product Emission Standards - Update


Ms.  Amanda Morvell - Education Manager, Air Quality Section, Industrial and Air Quality Branch , Climate Change Division
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and Answers 
   

1:45 pm

Lunch       

   

2:30 pm

Risk Management & Innovation in Customer Credit Processes

 
Mr. Darren Vardy
Director, SVPartners
 
  • Risk management when you subcontract out transport
  • Processes and rights surrounding exercising lien rights
  • Questions and Answers
   

3:30 pm

Chain of Responsibility and Customs Brokers / Freight Forwarders

 
Mr. Larry Phillips
Services Director, COR Australia
 
  • Review of CoR Parties
  • Review of CoR and its impact on Customs Brokers/Freight Forwarders
  • Review of possible solutions for handling containers
  • Questions and Answers
   

4:30 pm

Compliance from a Brokers Perspective

 
Ms. Sue Danks - Vice Chair, CBFCA
Director, Susan Danks Tariff Consulting Pty Ltd
 
  •  Questions & Answers
   

5:30 pm

Convention Close

   

5:30 pm 



Networking & Drinks       





Event Sponsors

     
             

 
   
                              



​​                                                             
          

 
                                                
morning tea sponsor
pad & pen sponsor
lunch sponsor




 
 
 
                                        network function sponsor
 
                   
 

Event Supporters


 

                                   
             ​