Conference Theme "The Changing Face of International Trade"

 

Thursday October 24

   
5.00 pm to 6.00 pm

Annual General Meeting


Meeting Room M6
   


Friday October 25 - Promenade Room

7:45 am

Registration

   
8:30 am

Official Welcome


Chairman
Customs Brokers and Forwarders Council of Australia Ltd.
   
 9:00 am

Keynote Address 

 
The Hon. Scott Morrison MP, Prime Minister of Australia (invited)

 
9:30 am

Australian Border Force

Mr. Michael Outram APM
Commissioner, Australian Border Force

  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
10:00 am
Morning Tea - proudly sponsored by        
 
Coffee Cart Sponsored by         
   
10:30 am

Ministerial Address


Senator the Hon, Bridget McKenzie (invited)
Minister for Agriculture
   
11:00 am

Department of Agriculture and Resources

Mr. Daryl Quinlivan (invited)
Secretary, Department of Agriculture

  • TBA
  • Questions and answers


11:30 am

Leading from the 'Inside Out'


Mr. Conor O'Malley
Managing Director, Outlander Executive Services Pty Ltd 
  • Taking humanistic approach to leadership
  • How our moods and emotions predispose our actions
  • How to "listen to our listening" to make choices and then take purposeful action
Ms. Gabriel Edwards
Managing Director, Engaging People Pty Ltd
 
  • Explore leadership mental health and well-being
  • Our health, relationships and peace of mind
  • Our ability to sustain high personal and professional performance
  • Questions and answers
   
12:30 pm
Lunch - proudly sponsored by                

                                
1:30 pm

March 1, 2019 - how has it gone

Mr. Matthew Pedler, Assistant Secretary, Air Cargo Security 
Aviation and Maritime Security Division
Department of Home Affairs

Air Menzies International - speaker TBA

  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
2:30 pm Ports & Infrastructure
The Hon Melissa Horne MP , Minister for Ports, Victoria (invited)
Mr. Garry Button, CEO Freight Victoria (invited)
Mr. Brendan Bourke, CEO Port of Melbourne

  • TBA
  • Questions and answers

4.00 pm

Conclusion of the Day


Master of Ceremonies
Mr. Scott Williams
   
6.30 pm

Welcome Cocktail Function

 
Tonic Bar

Welcome Drinks proudly sponsored by                              
   
   
   
 
 

Saturday October 26 - Promenade Room

7:45 am

Registration

8:30 am

Sessions in Focus - review of Day 1


Mr. Scott Williams
Master of Ceremonies
   
8:45 am

Australian Border Force

 
Mr. Stephen Hledik (invited)
Superintendent, Trade & Goods Operational Policy
ABF Governance Branch , Strategic Border Command
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
9:45 am

Department of Agriculture


Ms. Peta Lane (invited)
First Assistant Secretary, Compliance 
Department of Agriculture
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
10:45 am
Morning Tea & Coffee Cart proudly sponsored by
 
    

11:15 am

Legal Session

 
Mr. Andrew Hudson - Partner, Rigby Cooke Lawyers
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
12:15 pm

Victoria Police / Trident Taskforce

 
Mr. Chris Elway - Victoria Police (invited)

  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
1:15 pm
Lunch - proudly sponsored by            

                
2:15 pm

Broker Radar

 
Mr. David Ware, Partner National Global Trade Advisory Leader
Deloitte Tax Services (invited)
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers 
   
2:45 pm

Making Global Trade Trusted

 
Ms. Cam Tran, Senior Advisor, Global Business Development, eCOM (Asia) Ltd
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
3:15 pm

Inside Broker Licencing / How can we Help

 
Mr. Steve Moore, Director, Customs Licensing
Trusted Trader and Trade Services Branch, Customs Group 
Australian Border Force

Mr. Taras Lubczyk, National Manager, Professional Development
and Training CBFCA
   
   
4:00 pm

Conference in Review & Close

 
Mr. Paul Damkjaer, CEO - Customs Brokers and Forwarders Council of Australia Ltd.

Mr. Scott Williams
Master of Ceremonies
   
7:00 pm

Pre Dinner Drinks - Promenade Room Foyer

 
Proudly sponsored by -
   
7:30 pm

Gala Dinner & Awards Night
"Celebrating 115 years"

 
Proudly sponsored by -