"Emerging Technologies affecting International Trade"

 

Thursday November 1

3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Registration Desk open



   
5.00 pm to 6.00 pm

Annual General Meeting


Beaumont Room
   
6.30 pm to 8.30 pm

Welcome Cocktail Function -

The Conservatory Lounge & Bar

Enjoy the pre-conference cocktail function and network with fellow colleagues / speakers / sponsors and industry representatives.                                       
   proudly  sponsored by     


 Friday November 2 - Ballroom 1

7:45 am

Registration

   
8:30 am

Official Welcome


Chair - Customs Brokers and Forwarders Council of Australia Inc.
   
 

CEO Address

 
Paul Damkjaer
Chief Executive Officer
Customs Brokers and Forwarders Council of Australia Inc.
   
 9:00 am

Keynote Address

 
Senator the Hon. Linda Reynolds CSC
Assistant Minister for Home Affairs
   
9:30 am

Australian Border Force



Mr. Michael Outram APM
Commissioner, Australian Border Force

  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
10:00 am
Morning Tea - proudly sponsored by        
   
10:30 am

Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

 
Mr. Nico Padovan
First Assistant Secretary, Biosecurity Operations Division
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
11:00 am

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission


Mr. Matthew Schroder
General Manager, Infrastructure and Transport, Access and Pricing Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
11:30 am

Customs Data Analytics for Customs Brokers


Mr. David Ware
Partner, Global Trade Advisory,
Deloitte Tax Services Pty Ltd
 
  • Overview of customs data analytics
  • Demonstration of Broker Radar - Deloitte's online self-service data analytics tool
  • Questions and answers
   
12:00 pm
Lunch - proudly sponsored by                   

                                 
1:00 pm

Mizzen I.T.

 
Mr. Jonathan Charles - Managing Director, Mizzen Group
 

   
1:30 pm

Building and end-to-end supply chain to digitise the flow of trading information


Mr. Matt Kuperholz - Chief Data Scientist, Pricewaterhouse Coopers Consulting (Australia) Pty Limited
Mr. Cameron Hall -
General Manager, Strategy & Innovation, Port of Brisbane
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
2:30 pm

Blockchain Demystified

 
Facilitator - Mr. Scott Carson, Commercial Manager, CBFCA
 
  • Mr. Tim Gray - Founder, Prophit Systems
  • Mr. Gerardo D'Angelo - Chief Operating Officer, Mind Tattoo
  • Mr. Andrew Hudson - partner, Rigby Cooke Lawyers
  • Mr. Adam Butler - Director / Licenced Customs Broker, Cable International Pty Ltd
  • Questions & answers
   
4.00 pm

Conclusion of the Day


Master of Ceremonies
Mr. Scott Williams
   
7:00 pm

Gala Dinner & Awards Night pre dinner drinks

 
Ballroom 1
 
Pre Dinner Drinks proudly sponsored by                              
   
 7:30 pm

Gala Dinner & Awards Night

 
Ballroom 1
 
 proudly sponsored by  -                              
 
      

Saturday November 3 - Ballroom 1

7:45 am

Registration

8:30 am

Sessions in Focus - review of Day 1


Mr. Scott Williams
Master of Ceremonies
   
8:45 am

The Hon Mark Coulton MP (tbc)

Assistant Minister Trade, Tourism and Investment
   
9:15 am

Australian Border Force


Mr. Stephen Hledik
Superintendent, Director Trade & Goods Operational Policy
ABF Governance Branch , Strategic Border Command
 
  • TBA
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
10:15 am
Morning Tea - proudly sponsored by
   
10:45 am

Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

 
Mr. Dean Merrilees
Assistant Secretary, Compliance  Controls
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources
 
  • TBA
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers
   
11:45 am

The Perils of being a licenced trade professional - stuck in the middle of the supply chain

 
Mr. Andrew Hudson - Partner, Rigby Cooke Lawyers
 
  • Risks & Exposures
  • Questions and answers
   
12:45 pm
Lunch - proudly sponsored by            

                
1:45 pm

Office of Transport Security

 
Mr. Matthew Pedler
Assistant Secretary, Air Cargo Branch
Aviation and Maritime Security Division
Infrastructure, Transport Security and Customs Group
Department of Home Affairs
 
  • TBA
  • Questions and answers 
   
2:15 pm

Shipping & Landside Technological Advancements

 
Mr. Ross Powell - National Inermodal Manager, Patrick (tbc)
My Therese Blank - Country Mgr. & Sales Mgr, Maersk Line
Mr. John Willy - CEO, Hutchison Ports Australia
Facilitator - Mr.  Scott Carson - Commercial Manager, CBFCA
 
  • Questions and answers
   
4:00 pm

Conference in Review & Close

 
Chair - Customs Brokers and Forwarders Council of Australia Inc.

Mr. Scott Williams
Master of Ceremonies